Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old man and his wife who lived a the side of a mountain. They had three sons John Pat and Thomas. One day when John and Pat were digging in a field behind the house four small men appeared them and asked them to stop digging in that field stating that if they sold it they would buy it.
    John and Pat became enraged at their offer and told the small men that they acquired this field to put oats and potatoes in it. The four little men then left. John and Pat continued digging until dinner time. They then came into the house for their dinner at about two o'clock. When they had it taken they went back to the field and were supised to find on their
    Phyllis Murray