School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. The potato crop grows in our farm. My father sows about one acre of potatoes. He first ploughs the ground into ridges and then harrows them and gets them ready for the slits. When he has the ground ready he leaves the slits and puts the dykes and sows them in. The ridges are sowed by the shovel or spade and the drills are made by one horse and a plough. A slit is a part of a potato containing one or more eyes which a stalk sprouts out of it after it is sowed a few weeks. When the stalks are about one foot high the people pull all the weeds out of them. Next he puts it in, blue stone and soda in the barrell
    Delia Connolly
    Hollymount, Co. Mayo