Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boherduff is my home district. My town land is Claremorris. It is in the parish of Kilcolman and the Barony of Claremorris. There is about sixty families in my district. The most common name in my district is Clarke and Macnabb. Thatched houses are most common in my district. Boherduff got its name because long ago there were a great many trees grown there and the old people called it the black road. There are a few old people in my district. They speak and Irish. There names and addresses are Mrs. Cullname, Boherduff, Claremorris - aged 100 since last March. There is a house in ruins near Ballinnaw, Claremorris. There was a family living in it, the name of Vaheys. There were nineteen boys and three girls living there. They used to live on porridge and potatoes. A great many emigrated to England and America long ago. The land in my district is hilly and good for rearing cattle. There is also a wood in my district owned by Thomas Halligan, Castlegar.
    An Bóthar Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    May Veldon