Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Give milk to a ferret and what ever he leaves after him is a cure for chin-cough. There are certain men, who are believed to cure head fever and this is how they do it. He gets a piece of black ribbon and puts it round your head first of your forehead and then under your chin. If the ribbon does not measure the same each way then he knows you have the "head fever". He presses your head with his hands gently. Then he goes to a room and prays. He does this three times and then he gives you the ribbon to keep.
    Around Ballina there lives a woman who can cure a person when he loses his voice. She gets three certain ribs of hair on the top of his head and pulls them gently. This is supposed to lift your tongue and give your voice back again.
    The 1st son or daughter in one family is believed to have a cure for ring-worm.
      1. cleachtas an leighis