Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in my district. It is situated in a field, with small white thorn trees growing around in clumps. There are several hillocks, and small caves in it. On one occasion a man cut one of those trees and after that he got sick, and never got his health again. Another time a woman who was washing clothes, hung them out to dry, but suddenly all the clothes flew up in the sky, and fell again a few hundred yard's away. The fort is left untilled, for the person who owns it is afraid to till it. In a house near the fort a man died, and on the night of the wake, some people were returning home late they heard fairy music. They listened only for a few minutes, and they got so much afraid that they ran home.
    Teresa Walshe
    An Baile Nua, Co. Mhaigh Eo