Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Story

There was once a man whose name is now forgotten. He lived very long ago.

There was a man whose name is now forgotten. He lived very long ago. He had a fight with a priest once and he being so hot tempered went as far as striking him on head with a stick. A few days later the priest was removed to hospital and died from the effects of the blow which the man gave him. But it was not long after the priests death when the man got his own turn and he sent for a priest. He died just as the priest. No bell was rung for him and no one but his own were at his funeral. No priest read the dead prayers over his grave or even blessed it and strange to say when he was dead the hand that he struck the priest with never went down, and they had to make a hole in the coffin to let the hand go up through. He is buried in the ruins of the old chapel in Ballinrobe and his grave is to be seen to this day.
    1. am
    Charles A Daly