School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 08_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 08_003

1. Comosition 19..1..38.
    Wild birds.
    A great many birds visit our country every year. These are migratory birds. Some go to a warmer country for the winter. These are the swallow, Corncrake and cuckoo. Others come for the winter such as the wild-goose and wild duck. The cuckoo and corncrake come in summer. The corncrake builds her nest in the meadows. She lays five eggs. The colour of the eggs are brown. She is brown in colour and she is a bird as big as a waterhen. The cuckoo does not build a nest of her own. She lays her eggs in another bird's nest. She lays three
    Thomas Kelly
    Muckloon, Co. Galway