School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 03_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 03_003

1. My village is called Derrycahill. The old name was 'sun bush' or Tom na gréine. The first man who migrated to Derrycahill was John Moran, a man who came from Ballinamona, Co. Galway. He was a man who herded a farm for John Fallon of Cloonagh. The King of Connaught's son was born at Tom na gréine. He was called crúb dearg because he had a red hand. His mother left Ballycoall and went into Tom na gréine where her father and mother was living. She was there three days and three nights and the baby was not born. One day a travelling came
    Derrycahill, Co. Roscommon
    Anthony Lynch