Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

of Maypole. Ashes should not be thrown out May Day.
    St. John’s Night: Bonfires are lighted. In olden times those at bonfires used go and milk the neighbours cows, drink the milk at bonfires.
    Feast of Assumption: No one should work on this day – it is unlucky.
    St. Martins Night: Nine nights after Hallow e’en and a night without counting and during that period a fowl is killed and blood is spilled in four corners of the house. Crosses are made with the blood on the doors.
    Hallow E’en: A good fire should be put down before going to bed, the hearth swept clean and a bucket of clean water left in lest the Holy Souls should visit the house during the night.
    The shell of the first egg of a black pullet should be filled with oatmeal and then with salt and mixed with the egg, made into a cake