Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. Festival Customs
    St. Brigid’s Day: St. Brigids Cross is made with straw. It is hung from roof of house and is supposed to keep away fever during the year.
    Shrove Tuesday: Pancakes are made.
    Puss Sunday: The Sunday before Shrove unmarried girls on “look-out” used be so angry at not being proposed to that they used not go to mass.
    Easter Sunday: Sun is supposed to be seen dancing in the sky early in the morning.
    Whit Sunday: People are afraid of water – fishing or bathing. Children born round Whit are supposed to be unlucky. Young bulls should not be castrated round Whit.
    May Day: No milk or money should be given out of house or no salt. Children strew primroses before door and erect a Maypole on the dung-hill and put a bunch of primroses on top of