School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 05_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 05_016

1. (continued from previous page)
    side and when that handle is twisted the churn goes round. There is a round glass on the end of it, and when the milk is churned the glass gets clear. In Winter hot water is added and cold water in Summer. People shake salt on the churn to keep the faries from bringing the butter and they also put a coal under the churn to keep anything bad from interfering with the butter.
    There was once a man who was going to his work in the morning and he went into a house to put a coal in his pipe. The woman of the house was churning and when the man had his pipe lit he went away to
    Kate Kilcoyne