School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. The land is prepared with the plough and drills are opened with the plough. The potatoes are "put under a pinch". After a time, manure - stable manure - is spread and the drills are closed. If the farmer is late he spreads the manure before putting down the potatoes. Potatoes are "sot' in this district - manured - earthed - and sprayed twice. The varieties sown are; Arran Banners, Champions, Irish Queens, Kerr Pinks, Leaguers, Dates, May Queens.
  2. It's all over like the fair of the 'bridge (the fair of Sixmilebridge)
    They are all in a row like eggs in a dresser.
    May I see a good end of you!
    All one like Brown's cows.
    Turned like the handle of a can.
    When the count in cards is "twenty" "ten" they say "Coleman's price for the bullock". When one is losing every [?] and has to pay up every time he remarks: "my pocket thinks tis