Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. Gregan's Forge: - See page 80.
    Mr. Tom Fitzgerald, a highly skilled tradesman owns the only forge in our district. A good example of his work may be seen in the Wells Church. His father worked here before him. Ned Fitzgerald was his name and he was a famous smith. Before him the forge was worked by a Mr. Moloney, god-father of Mr Ned Fitz.
    Forge water cures warts. Dip the wart into the water unknown to anyone!
    The old-time smith pulled teeth. He tied a wax-end or cord around the tooth and then tied the cord to the anvil. He then reddened a piece of iron, placed it red on the anvil and began to hammer it. The sparks flew; the patient jerked away his head and out came the tooth.
  2. A fair was held in the old time round the rock of Carrigerry. People used leather