Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir

Ralahine:- Stoney
    Drumline:- Boucher
    Shepperton, Trenahow, Jug:- Captain Singleton
    Drumguila:- Lord Leckonfield
    An emergencyman who was minding boycotted land in Clenagh was shot between two policemen at Ballycar.
  2. Old-time food.
    People in the old times ate two meals: breakfast and supper. They ate porridge for breakfast and potatoes for supper. the drank sour milk - long milk they called it. Every Xmas they got a half-pound of tea and they spared that by making it very light. They spread a bag on the floor and the family ate potatoes from it; or they placed the pot in the centre of the kitchen floor and ate from it.
    They ate meat at Christmas, Easter and on special days. They had a small piece of meat hanging over the fire-place "and if any special person came to the house the people of the house would give him a small piece"