School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Good weather:the robin singing loudly on the top of a branch;a red setting sun or a dull sun in the morning ;swallows flying high ;the train making a clear sound.
    Signs of rain:the fire turns blue;many insects fly around the floors and walls of the house are damp;the soot falls;the wind whistles down the chimney;the dog eats grass;the sun is hidden by the clouds ;a spring of water rises on top of a hill;swallows fly low.
  2. Athletes.
    Edward Bennett of Ballycar was a famous cyclist.He was going to Dublin by train to sports.He arrived at the gate of the station when the train was moving out.He set off by road on his bicycle and reached Dublin before the train.(a distance of 135 miles).He competed at the sports next day and won a prize.
    James Hannon Killula was a great walker .He walked from Killula t6o Limerick in two hours(12miles)