School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    every seven years. Long ago a horseman used to bring a woman from Cnoc Taidg to Cnoc a Duin in the morning and back again in the evening. Lisconnor near the school is supposed to hold hidden gold and diamonds. It is supposed to be connected underground with the Neenans' fort and with Stonehall castle.
    There are five forts in Killula all visible from each other. They were built as protection for stock against the wolves of ancient Eire.
  2. The potatoes rolled in the ground and in the pits. The people sowed the shoots of the rotten potatoes to have potatoes the following year.
    Mr. McNamara of Rhinanna had a garden in which the potatoes grew well. He helped the people during the famine. People sowed