Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

hearth was near the gable-end of the house and the beds by the side of it.The old people often heard of the fire in the middle of the floor.There were two doors in the house ,the back door and the front door.The doors were fastened with a big stick against the door.There were only two windows in the houses long ago.The floors were made of flags in certain districts.There was a half-door in every house long ago.They used to burn turf and timber as fuel.They had no lamps only candles and torches and some a bit of bog-deal to give them light.Some people use only candles yet.
    Candles were made with lard or fat of animals ,and
        1. buildings