School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. People used to be fifteen or twenty years long ago before they used wear shoes.I do not know anyone who never wore a shoes except in the times when the people could not afford to buy them.Children go bare-foot from May to September now.When people was their feet they generally throw out the water after them.Shoes were made in Spancilhill and Barefield years ago.They mend them at home if they are not too badly broken.I do not know any word in connection with the repairing of shoes only patches. There is no cobbler here in this district .
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Tooreen, Co. Clare