Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have four cows, five calves, four goats and two pigs. The names of the cows are Daisy, Kitty. Judie and Poll. When driving the cows we say "Haba Haba". The names of the calves are The Black calf, The Red calf, Joe, The Speckled calf and Kitty.
    The name of the house where they live is the "cowhouse". We put hay or straw under them as litter. We tie them with a chain.It is not made at home. Therer is a bottle of holy Water hung up in the cowhouse to bring luck on the cattle. A cow loses her milk when she is never milked out althogether. When cows get a bad eye they lose their milk and they
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Tooreen, Co. Clare