School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

which is in one of its corners.
    On the northern side of Drumbaniffe School is a cross-roads. In one of the fields near the cross-roads, there is a square depression. It is said that this is the remains of an old forge, and the field is called "Páirc a'Ghabha on this account, and the road beside it is called "Bóthar na Céardchan".
    On another field about a quarter of a mile from Drumbaniffe School there are many large flat stones, and this field is called "Páirc a' Leachta".
    On the same farm there is field called "Páirc a' h-Ára". Some call it "Páirc an Áir". There are two legends as to the origin of the name. One of these legends is that the field belonged to a coachman, who drove the horses of gentleman, who lived nearby and long ago a coachman was called an "ara". The other legend is that the English soldiers fought a pitched battle in this field and that on account of the wholesale bloodshed it got the name "Páirc an Áir" which means "The Field of the Slaughter".

James Whelan
    Drumbaniffe,