School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about forty or fifty years ago. There was a house burned by the name of Mc Arthur by the black and Tans in the year 1921. There were three young boys out in a boat one day.They were fishing and their names were Moloney Corry,Bourke,and .They were boating along until suddenly the boat turned over and was turned up side down on the water.Corry and Moloney were drowned and Bourke was saved .he clung to the side of the boat until he was rescued .In his hand he held a rosary beads and Scapular and when he was praying he felt something pulling at his neck but the other boys laughed at him.They were a long time searching for their bodies and they couldn't find them.Then the priest that was in this parish at that time blessed a sheaf and he told them that wherever the sheaf would rest that the bodies would be found.They let the sheaf flow then and it came to a stand still .Then they searched for the bodies under the sheaf and they found them.About 17 years ago a man by the name of Pat Vaughan was killed while going home from Mass.He rose a dispute with a woman and the woman knocked him .Then the woman struck the man with her umbrella and said "You will never rise from there "and neither did he.Then two men rose him and put him sitting on a rock between two trees and they send for the priest to anoint him.The priest's name was Father
    Mack.
    Peggie Moroney