School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

The wild animals of this vicinity are the fox,rabbit,hare,badger, squirrel,hedgehog,weasel, mouse and rat.The fox does a great deal of harm to the farmers in the vicinity. He kills hens,ducks and cats.The rabbit also do great mischief to the farmers,they eat oats, turnips,and other crops.The foxe's tongue is a cure for taking out thorns.The rabbit is a very sly and cunning animal.The squirrel is a clever animal and he lives in the woods.He puts in his store in Summer and when Winter come he will have nothing to do but sleep.The weasel lives on the blood of rabbits,rats,
    mice.The hare lives on vegetables and grass.The badger is much like a dog.in
    appearance and he prowls in the night.
    Cris Hoey
  2. We have a great many wild animals in this locality such as
    the fox ,rabbit,hare,badger,
    weasel, squirrel,and hedgehog. The fox is a very sly clever animal lives in the woods or in the quarries.Where the fox dwells dwells is called a den.The fox kills all sorts of fowl and rabbits and cats.The rabbits are of great harm to the farmers.He eats oats, wheat,turnips,and other greens which are of great use
    to the farmers .He lives under-ground in a place called
    Violet Murdock