Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wren is hunted on St Stephen's Day and the reason is that he spied on our Lord when he was fleeing from the wrath of Herod.
    The name of Mary is almost in every family.
    People used to consecrate a child for seven years to the Blessed Virgin and if a girl to dress her in blue and white.
    They like their children to be born on or near a feast of the Blessed Virgin and the child gets the name of Mary. They say "She brought home her name."
    The 15th August is regarded as a very great feast. Lady Day it is called. The people have a pious belief that if a person dies on the Eve of the feast that our Lady receives the soul and brings it to heaven that day.