School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were pulled from their sockets and their nails twisted. This torture was carried on for two hours before they were finally shot. They were unrecognised by their parents. They were caught up in Mountshannon the pass was sold by the spies (which were many in those days). They were from Scariff, Rogers, McMahon and Gildea. May God have mercy on them. The two first named being about 19 years. The method of fighting by the Volunteers was mainly ambushes. They didnt have many guns only when they got a few after an ambush like Glenwood - where they secured 9 rifles with many rounds of ammunition. They cut up roads (down) and broke down bridges so as to prevent the British forces from carrying out their plans. Many raids and searches were carried out by the Tans and military night and day the homes of prominent Volunteers were searched continually and the occupants got very little rest, always on the alert
    Josie Moloney
    John Moloney