School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    such as "boot", "tick", "cant", and "on cairde" and so on and they are used still. The word "boot" was used and is still used by tailors. When travelling tailors visit a tailor's shop and the tailor or his men give the journeymen some small sun such as sixpence or a shilling is referred to as the "boot"
    Long ago when the people would get anything on credit and promised to pay when they would have money they would say the got in "on cairde". There were not any special days for buying or selling and no day would be counted unlucky to buy or sell.
    Long ago there were two shops beside each other at Lisdoonan and one was owned by Patrick Fealy and the other by Francis Mc Eneaney. The people used to call the latter Francis Tarry.
        1. trade
    Mrs Maggie Mac Cabe