School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. Composition - Hidden Treasure (continued)

There are a lot of stories connected with crocks of gold.

(continued from previous page)
    sent him home for something. It is said that the finding of the gold is the reason why the Keenans have been so rich since.
    Another man saw a fairy one day and he caught him and said that he would not let him go until he would direct him to a crock of gold. The fairy told him that he would tie a red ribbon on a ragworth (he would) and that under that ragworth he would find a crock of gold in the morning. The man was delighted and went home thinking of the luck he was in by meeting this little unearthly man. The next next morning he went out to dig for the gold with his pick axe and when he went there there was piece of red ribbon on every ragworth in the field and they blowing with the wind. The man went home greatly dissapointed in a different mood from that in which he was the evening before.
    Teresa Finegan
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan