School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when little particles of butter are noticed on the dash. When the churning is finished the butter is gathered with a strainer and washed well with cold water till all the buttermilk is completely washed out of it. Then it is salted and made into prints or pound rolls with the "Wooden Fingers".
    About three take part in the churning as it is not at all easy and sometimes takes as long as an hour to do it. The buttermilk is used for a lot of purposes. It is given to young calves and pigs and some people take it with porridge. It is said that if you take a drink of water when helping with the churning it is a great drawback to the formation of the butter and t here will be very little yield on the milk. If neighbours come in during the churning and do not say "God bless the work" or take a "brais" as a turn at this work is called, it is said that
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan