School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the sea carries vapour. Many of the birds show signs for example the crows when flying low and when circling and soaring up high in the air in the evening indicate storm. Also going home to their rookeries late in the evening or in the morning resting on the tree tops instead of going to their feeding ground are favourable signs of the weather. Other birds show signs notably the robin. When he comes out on the top of the bush and sings it is a sign of good weather but when he remains down in the middle of the bush and sings, it is going to be stormy. The hens feel coming changes in the weather and show signs of rain such as when they go out in the green fields and pick when it is near night. The ass is another weather guide and when we hear him braying we may guess rain is at hand. When the dogs drink water or eats grass or when the cats comes towards the fire-side and takes up his position with his back to the heat we may be prepared for storm of some sort.
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan