School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

Hiccup
    A cure for Hickup is to take a pinch of salt three times and to bless yourself each time.
    Foul Mouth
    The cure for foul mouth was to get a child who was born after its father died to blow it's breath on the face of the person who had the foul mouth saying "In the name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Ghost.
    Mumps
    An old cure for mumps is to place an asse's collar around your neck and to walk around the pig-sty three times.
    Whooping Cough
    Another cure for whooping Cough is to give milk to give milk to a ferret to drink and then to take it away from him before he had drunk it all. The milk should then be given to the child and he will be cured if the ferret is killed after he has drunk it.