Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fort Errigal is situated in the Townland of Errigal in the Barony of Tulyharvey one mile from Cootehill. There are five other forts in sight of it. These are all circular in shape.
    Fort Errigal is circular in shape the measurements are 138 feet by 139 ft. it is surrounded by an earthen ditch about five high.
    There are two entrances one 25 feet wide and the other 25 feet wide. There is a large hole in the centre and covered by a large sod. There are no trees in it as they were all cut down.

Claragh fort is situated in the townland of Claragh the barony of Tultgarvey. There are five other forts in view of it These are all circular in shape.
    The measurements are 138 ft by 138 ft. It is surrounded by an earthen fence about 15 feet high measured from the bottom of the trench or dyke which runs around the outside There is water in this dyke
    DRAWING of Claragh Fort