Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

1. The Potato - Crop.
    A large crop of potatoes is grown in this district each year. One or two acres is the amount of land usually down under potatoes, on a farm.
    Sometimes the ground is manured before being turned up. The potatoes are usually sown in ridges, but in many cases they are sown in drills. In making drills the ground is first polished and harrowed. After this the drills are opened with the plough, the space between the drills is called the “alley” The manure is spread out in the alley and the seed is dropped in this about ten inches apart. The spade is used in making ridges and they are all bought in shops. Wooden ploughs were used, there is one left on the farm of.
    The seed is cut by the women of the house. As a rule two eyes