School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    whether true or no, some children here say that their parents have it that the children in the soupschools were given a picture of the Blessed Virgin to spit on. But in fairness many hold that he was a good landlord and easy on the poor. He owned land in Lisheen and Fruir and many took advantage of his leniency. Marcus Keane his chief agent and son in law is by general accord the evil genius of the piece and no one has a good word for him. When Father Meehan's church was levelled Keane wanted to get someone to throw out the temporary altar but not even his own servants would do this. At last he asked a poor idiot who refused also saying that God would kill him oif he did so. Finally, Keane himself had to throw it out.
    Westby had a sub agent in Querrin named Crowe who was very hard. At last Westby gathered all the tenants together and compared their rent receipts with the amounts actually received by him through Crowe. Finding a large deficiency he dispensed with Crowe's services.

Colonel Burton of Carrigaholt Castle gave site for schools, curate's residence in the village. He was easier on the rich than on the poor so the rich often helped the poor to pay their rents. Finding a man who had not paid his rent setting potatoes in Rehy, the Colonel made him pick up every potato again. His sub agent was called Patsy Shaun Larry. The last Col. Burton who lived there was a harmless elderly man who died about 1917 and is buried in the grounds.
    E. Naughton
    Unknown