School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. Five pilots went out from Kilbaha Shore to guide a ship that was on her way to Limerick. The names of the five pilots were:Tom Fennell, Michael Fennell, James Crotty, Patrick Carmody, John McNamara. When they were leaving the shore the sea was calm but when they were outside a while the sea got rough and all five were drowned. No body knew they were drowned until five more pilots went out to the same ship from Rhinevella some miles further up the Shannon.
    Tom Fennell had been only married a few months before that time while Micheal Fennell had thrown down his spade to answer the call. Some months afterwards another pilot said that he saw the ghosts of the drowned pilots fishing in the Shannon.
    Susan Haugh
    Pat Fennell