School: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carrigaholt, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    midnight, when the priest was asleep, he saw the Blessed Virgin come and lie at his feet. Next morning came and Seán took up his journey and as he was going along it rained heavily and he went into a house to take shelter for a time and sat down. After a while the servant girl went to the door and shouted that Gurteen a Froupe was full of sheep. All in the house ran to the door to look out and so did Seán thus discovering Gurteen a Froupe.
    He set to work immediately to build the church and every morning when he came to the building there was as much money on the stone where they left off the night before as would pay the men for that day and it so continued until the church was finished.
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Brigid Bean Uí Chathain