School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. Lá 'le Pádraigh.
    On St.Patrick's Day they wear the Shamrock. Some people also wear harps. Long ago they used drown the shamrock in the evening. They used also have great markets on that day in towns. They used break pipes also.
    Lent.
    During Lent people fast from a great many things namely, milk, sugar, sweets, meat, tobacco, and fags. Long ago some people used say special prayers during the Wednesdays and Fridays of Lent.
    Ash-Wednesday.
    On Ask Wednesday people go to the church for blessed ashes. This blessed ashes is put on the foreheads of the faithful.
    Holy Thursday.
    On holy Thursday they go to the church to pray. People who are unable to go say the Rosary at home.