School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. One day a Scotchman and an Englishman arrived by the same train and had tea together in the same hotel. The Englishman said to the Scotchman, "Let you be the mother and pour out the tea". The Scotchman did so. "Now", said he, "you be the father and pay the bill".
    Proinnsias Ó Síothcháin
    Sragh, Co. Clare
    Séamus Ó Síothcháin
    82
    Sragh, Co. Clare
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman and both of them were lazy. The woman would do nothing the man would tell her but everything wrong. One day the man said, "You must make the fire and pull the door after you". She did so but when the man looked back the woman was carrying the door on her back. "You dirty fool!" said he. They went on and when they were coming towards a forest it was getting dark. They saw a big tree and they put the door upon it. Then they went upon it and lay down to sleep. They were not long there when three robbers came and sat down near the tree and began to