School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. There were many ricks of hay burned a long time ago. There was a rick of hay burned in Tom Grady. His haybarn was burned also.
    There was a rick of hay burned in Father ODonoghue. The people supplied him again with some hay.
    There was a rick of hay burned in John Downes of Doonbeg. They tried to set fire to the house but it would not burn because there was a Sacred Heart lamp lighting on the wall.
    The Black and Tans did all this work. There was a ship wrecked a long time ago. The name of the ship was the Lusitania. It happened on the 7th May 1915. It took seven years to make her. She was the greatest ship that was ever made or ever sailed. They tried to put her sailing and on the fifth day she sailed. She was so great a ship and so much talked about her that all the millionaires and rich people went on board. The ship was sailing to America. All the people who were sailing in the ship defied God and said that the ship would sail and should sail in spite of God. They went on and they weren't far out on
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare