School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    growing in it and there is a moot all round them. There is nothing inside in it only green grass. The people never cut the bushes or the hay that grows in it.
    There was a man shooting near the fort and he saw a hare coming out of the briars and he fired a shot at him. He ran away and he came back again and the man fired another shot at him. Then he ran up in the fort and the dog ran after him. The hare ran up in a tree and the dog came back barking.
  2. There is a fort in a field not far from my house. It is a very big fort. , There is a big moot in it and big bushes and trees growing around it. There is a passage underneath, but the mouth of it is over
    Languages
    Patrick Considine