School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    were not plastered with sand or cement. They used to thatch them with straw and other thatch called black top or bull rushes. This thatch was got in bogs and marshy places. They used to burn bog dale, and it was great to light a fire.
  2. The people long ago made their houses with mud and grass and they were called mud cabins. They used to thatch them with straw.
    The people used to sleep in settle beds in the kitchen. They had only one door. The floors were made with lime and sand. There was a half door in every house long ago.
    They used to get a chip of bog dale and light it and would give great light. They used to make candles in some houses and they had a shape for it. They would melt
        1. buildings
    Languages