School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and flour and they put no soda in it . They had to leave the cake near the fire for two or three hours and it would rise up high and bake it them. It would be very soft and nice then. They put a cross in the cake in the way top crust would not lift and it would bake better.
  2. Long ago bread was made of wheat. They used to grind there own wheat. They used have two stones with two holes in them, and a handle on them and they let the wheat in through the holes and then twist the handle and in this way the wheat was ground. This old handmill was called a quern. Stampie was also made long ago. When the people had the potatoes dug they used scrape some potatoes and make a cake called stampie In griddles they used to bake the bread long ago, and the old people used to like griddle
    1. products
    Languages