School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. The names that were on the schools long ago were hedge schools. There was one in Mount Shannon, and one in Kilkerrin. They used to teach inside in a house. John Birmingham taught in Kilkerrin and William Kelly taught in Mount Shannon. William Kelly was from the district. John Birmingham was a native of Killimer.
    The school used to be held in a farmers house. the teachers use to stay with the children. They used to stay for a night or two with each child. The children used to pay according to their classes.
    The subjects they taught were Reading, Grammar, Arithmetic, Geography. The teachers had not any Irish that time.
    The children had books. The names of them were an English book, Grammar, and an Arithmetic. They used to write on slates by means of slate pencils.
        1. buildings
    Bessie O' Connell