School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. We have not any [no] churn at home now, but before the creamery started we had one. The people have not any name on the churn. It is about eighty or one hundred years since those churns were first made.
    A cover and staff are taken with the churn. When people are making the churn they work the staff up and down with the hands. The churn is made twice in the week in summer time, and once in the week in winter. The woman of the house that usually makes it. If a stranger comes in while the churn is making he takes a turn of it. As the old people say he puts the big of his head in it. He does this for fear he might take some.
    It takes from twenty to thirty minutes to make the churn. The churn is made when the milk is separated from the butter. The butter is taken
    Teresa O' Connell
    Mountshannon East, Co. Clare