School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. There was a boat wrecked that was coming from Limerick to Labasheeda.
    About eighty years ago the people in this district used to go to Limerick to sell wheat. They went one day, and when they were coming home a storm arose and the men were drowned. Some of the bodies were found. About three weeks after one of the men was found, and all his clothes were torn off him except his waistcoat, and in the pocket of it was the money he got for the wheat.
    About the year 1839 a number of ships were anchored outside Tarbert. It was a stormy day. During the day one of the ships was blown away and was thrown up on Colemanstown shore.
    The people of the place surrounded the ship and were going to strip the copper off the ship but the man who owned the land on which the
    James Hartigan
    Lakyle North, Co. Clare