Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Have you the prayers off?" said the clergyman. ["] Oh["][!] for goodness sake didn't Our Father knock the eye out of Hail Mary[,"] said the boy.
  2. Once upon a time three men were sentenced to be hanged, an Irish man, one English man, and a Scotch man. The judge gave each his choice as to what he would wish to be hanged from. The English man declared he would like to be hanged from a lofty tower. The Scotch man desired to be hanged from the top of an elm tree. When asked for his decision the Irishman said he would wish to be hanged from a gooseberry bush. The judge said, "That won't do as the gooseberry bush is too small." "Well," said the Irishman, "if it plazes your honour I'll wait till it grows."
    Peggy O Connell
    Teresa O' Connell