Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals we have the home are horses, cows, goats, pigs, and sheep. We have names for the cows such as the Black cow, the White cow, the Magpie cow, Crucked Horns, Strawberry, Short Horns, the Kerry, Small Blackie, the Heifer, the Thin cow. When a man is driving the cows he says how, how. The house in which they are kept is called the cow- house. The bedding we use for the cows is coarse hay or rushes. We tie them with a chain around their necks.
    There is nothing hung on the cow- house now- a- days for luck. When calves are young baskets are put on their heads to prevent them from eating grass. The horses are kept in a stable. The food they get is oats and hay. The pigs can see the wind and the know when a storm is coming.
    Bessie O' Connell