Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare

the neighbours help one another sowing them.
    Digging the potatoes
    The potatoes are sometimes dug with a fork and other times they plough them.
    Storing them
    When dug they are made into heaps in the garden for a while, then they are sorted and put into the barn.
    The kinds of potatoes.
    The kinds of potatoes that are grown in the district are Irish Queens, Champions, Up to Dates, British Premiums, May Queens, Kerrpinks, Aranbanners, Aranvictors, Epicures, Brown blacks, British Queens, Golden Wonders and Flounders.
    The Irish Queens are supposed to be the best.
    Long ago the people made a kind of bread from potatoes called potato cake. They used to boil the potatoes and then pound them and get milk and salt and flour and make it and put it down on the griddle to bake.