Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people see a cat sitting with its back to the fire they say that they are going to have storm. When we are going to have rain the dog gets sleeply and begins to eat grass also when there coming the frog changes his colour from a golden to a dark colour.
    When there is good weather coming we see that the smoke goes straight up out of the chimneys and when there is a rainbow in the evening there is an old saying which people say. A rainbow in the evening is the sailor's delight but a rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning.
    Gretta Smith
    Derrylahan, Co. Cavan