School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. The names of our fields at home are the "Cottage meadow", "the Banks", the "Back field", "the Thistly Field", the "Quarry field", the "leg of Mutton", the "horses Bottom", the "Turnip bottom", the "football meadow", the "Sports field", "McDonald's field", the "Field at the End of the House", the "Field going down to the bog", the "field with the bush in the middle of it".
    Thistly field is so called because it is full of thistles. The leg of Mutton field is shaped like a leg of mutton. The cottage meadow is so called because Leathem's cottage is built in a corner of it. The "Horses bottom" is so called because a horse which died is buried there. The Football meadow got its name because football used to be played there.
    Kathleen McCabe, Ballinlough
    Ballinlough, Co. Cavan