Scoil: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a farm and we keep five cows, calves, a horse, a donkey, a goat and five pigs. We also keep hens, chickens and a cat.
    Some of the cows have got names - the White Cow, the Polly Cow, and the Spotted Cow. When we are driving the cows and calves in and out of the fields we say "How".
    Where the cows stay is called the byre. It is a large house with a thatched roof and two doors. Inside there are stakes to which the cows are tied. The cows are tied by putting ropes or chains around their necks and fastening them to the stakes. Cows are never tied by the horns or the legs.
    The place where the horse sleeps is called the stable. When the horse loses his shoes he has to be brought to the forge to get shod. My father also clip the horse's hair about once a year.
    When we are calling the hens
    Betty Mc Donald