Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Commongate, in the parish of Annagh and barony of Lower Loughtee. There are six families in the townland and the population is about thirty. The names of the families are Dunne, Murphy, Wilson, Rudden, O'Rourke and Smith. The Wilsons and Dunnes are Protestants and the others are Roman Catholics.
    There are two old people over seventy in the townland - Mr. Fallon and my grandmother, Mrs. McElgunn.
    They cannot speak Irish but they can tell English stories.
    A good many people from the Commongate emigrated to England and America. I have four sisters and an auntie in England. One of them is at nursing and the other three are maids.
    Two of the houses are slated and four are thatched.
    Josie Smith